Home: Tier2 current page

THE AUSTRALIAN SKILLED VISA

General Skilled Migration Programme

Earlier this year the Australian Government made changes to the intake of skilled migrants for the 09/10 program, slashing the number of skilled migrant intake down to 108,100. Need a Skilled visa? Click here for advice.

The General Skilled Migration Visa Programme is for those who want to work in Australia and do not have an employer to sponsor them.

This includes independent migrants and those who may be sponsored by a family member or a State or Territory government.

 

2009-2010 SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM

The credit crunch has hit us here in Perth too and in response to the slow down in the economy and loss of jobs intake of skilled migrants has been cut back by nearly 20% on previous years.

As of 1 January 2009, the government introduced the following measures.

  • Those making a application for an Australia visa without a sponsor will only be give priority if their occupation is on the

    Critical Skills List (CSL). The CSL focusses on medical and IT professionals and engineers.

  • To be fast-tracked then you need to have skills, qualification and experience in an industry suffering from skill shortages and be sponsored by an employer.
  • Governments have also been given a greater scope to sponsor the skills needed in their jurisdiction.

So although the intake on the skilled visa has been cut demand in the areas in which Australia has critical skills shortages continues. This allows the employer-sponsored category to continue in skilled areas in high-demand.

Additional changes to the skilled migration program include:-

  • The English language threshold increased to 6 IELTS. You will need to demonstrate a competent level of english.
  • From January 2010 a job reqadiness test is being introduced. This is to ensure applicants have the skills claimed.

The skilled migration program largley consisted of independant non sponsored applications in previous years with only 10-25 per cent of applications entering via the employer and government sponsored programs.

In the 2009-2010 skilled migration program it is anticipated that the employer and government sponsored streams will be closer to 50 per cent of the visas granted.

If you want to apply for a Visa on the General Skilled Migration Programme you will need to meet the following criteria

Is your occupation on the Skilled Occupation in Demand List? . If it is then your application will recieve priority processing.

SKILLED VISA OPTIONS FOR THOSE LIVING OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175) - Pass Mark 120/Pool Mark 100

For this Visa you need to have a skill in demand in Australia. It is a permanent visa that is not sponsored and requires you to pass the points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176) - Pass Mark 100

If you are short on points for the sklilled migrant visa you may still be eligible for a permanent visa. To qualify you will need:-

  • to be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia, or
  • nominated by a participating State or Territory government.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

This visa requires a lower pass mark of 100 and the applicant must be:-

  • sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or,
  • nominated by a participating state/territory government.

You qualify for a three year provisional visa. Then after living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area, you can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

This visa is an 18 month temporary visa and does not require you to pass a points test. To qualify you need to be:-

  • a graduates of a recognised overseas educational institutions and
  • have skills in demand in Australia.

 

 

SKILLED VISA OPTIONS IF YOU ALREADY LIVE IN AUSTRALIA

Skilled Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885)- Pass Mark 120

Applicants on this visa are not sponsored and must pass a points test. It is a permanent visa available to:-

  • eligible overseas students who have completed two years study in Australia and obtained an Australian qualification. and
  • for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.
Skilled Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)- Pass Mark 100

Applicants can aply for this visa if they are not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, and have

  • a relative in Australia to sponsor them or
  • a nomination from a State or Territory government.

not sponsored and must pass a points test TBA. It is a permanent visa available to:-

  • eligible overseas students who have completed two years study in Australia and obtained an Australian qualification. and
  • for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.
Skilled Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who can apply after living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area, in Australia.

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487) Pass MArk 100

A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa.

Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government.

After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 495)

After you have lived and worked in Australia on a Skilled - Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495), there are several permanent visas that you can apply for.

Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 496)

 

image2

WANT A JOB OFFER BEFORE YOU MOVE TO AUSTRALIA?

Why don't you enter your details on the Skill Matching Database?

The database helps to match skilled people who have applied to migrate with skilled vacancies or skill shortages in Australia.

By registering on the Skill Matching Database? you may be nominated by a State or Territory government, or sponsored by an employer under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

 

Last updated 18th May 2009.

Please Note

I am no migration agent and not qualified to advise you on what to do. www.imigrate-to-a-new-life-in-perth.com is here as a resource for you, to provide links through to migration agents and other resources that will help you in planning your move to Australia.

Subscribe to our
FREE
Life in Perth E-zine:

Enter your E-mail Address

Enter your First Name (optional)

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Life in Perth.